?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Mike's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Mike

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Operation BM Recap [22 Nov 2007|03:58pm]
[ mood | angry ]

So we're still in the process of moving crap out of the house.  Last week the trailer came.  The power for the trailer came yesterday...  SO thanks to rain, a retarded electrician and my in-laws failure to dispose, sort, or organize anything, we pretty much lost a month's rent for this trailer.  Operation BM has been upgraded to Operation IBM (Irritable Bowel movement)

I've not had a good night's sleep in weeks, since every waking moment here is spent moving useless shit back and forth that will ultimately be thrown out.  I'm working two jobs, for those who didn't know.  40 hour weeks at the editors, and over 20 at sharper image.  Right after work on friday i go to the second job, and my weekends are pretty much there too.  On the times I don't have to get up early for work, I still get up early to haul all this useless crap back and forth.  Fuck, even after I get home I'm working my ass off here till 10 or 11...

I haven't asked for anymore help moving this shit because; it's not organized at all, it's a goddam embarassment; and at this point I feel like I'm wasting everyone's time.

It's so bad right now that I'm moving boxes of random crap that hasn't seen the light of day into the trailer without even sorting through it.  The idea behind this is that they will sort it after we're fully moved into the trailer.  Because they save everything, they examine everything.  And if somebody's there to hear the tale of how said item came into they're posession, they will tell the story and waste even more time.

Today I opened up a closet I never opened before.  There were WALL TO WALL cleaning supplies.  As I was carrying out stuff yesterday, I counted at least 4 "weekly "vitamin" holders.  There's boxes of otc meds and suppliments, seemingly everywhere.  There's at least 5 different gimmick complete excercise machines.  There's several goddam boxes of VIDEO TAPES in this trailer RIGHT NOW.  There's just so much crap coming with them I want to start a controlled fire to make things go faster.

When this house is done, it will be beautiful.  Of this there is no doubt.  Downstairs, the inlaws will spend the remainder of their days amongst their rusty, tacky, color-blind 70's nightmare that they horded for almost four decades.  Upstairs will be the complete opposite.  Heather and I have picked out nice colors, fixtures, and tasteful decor.  Also, we will be able to use all the wedding presents you guys gave us.  It's this vision that keeps me going, and prevents me from going ballistic with the Ugly Stick.

Well, wish me luck.  I'm going to now unload Christmas decorations from a crawl space to the storage bin so that we'll never use it.

3 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

this made me lol [13 Nov 2007|06:49pm]
http://sweettaseomine.ytmnd.com/
Chuck a Brick

The house thus far [03 Nov 2007|10:48pm]
The moving so far, hereby dubbed "Operation Bowel Movement" or BM, for short, has gone pretty well.  The house got an enema today from John, Dan, Marisa, Alisha and Brad.  Apparently another several enemas are still needed.  Tomorrow, we'll be doing more.  Once again I will be serving lunch, and dinner if necessary.  The cement is being poured Monday, and takes several days to dry properly.  By next weekend we'll be in another apartment, or trailer, not sure.  Somehow, this house is going to be cleared out by next weekend with me working 2 jobs every day of the week.  Heather's brother and girlfriend Rose has once again lent us moral support rather than physical, and managed to sneak away from responsibility.  His room is still a festering shithole and will remain that way until the wrecking ball smashes it into tiny bits of moldy garbage.  And I, for one, will take great pleasure in watching him scramble to box and save his shit the DAY OF demolition, only to discover, "Hey, someone filled this giant two ton steel box full of their stuff"!  I'm not vindictive but I do like to witness ironic justice in it's glory on the rare occasion.

My back and neck are hurting pretty badly.  For those of you who don't know, I've herniated a disc in my back twice in my lifetime, and recently got over the second injury.  I try to avoid lifting with my back these days, but as for manual labor, Heather's parent's are infirm, she works a physically demanding job and her brother is a complete procrastinator, I'm forced into lifting and moving shit anyway.  I can't wait until this is over so I can finally have some space to relax and possibly heal lol.

Several people have confirmed tomorrow.  Thank you in advance.  I'm saying it now, there's a good chance this crap won't be finished, so those of you who are coming, you do what you can, break when you need, or whatever.  It's not like we're expecting a complete job.  We've been sorting the hidden crap unveiled in today's BM and boxed more and, more importantly, threw out stuff. 

I hated the fact that there was an abundance of downtime today.  When everyone's here, willing and able, I like to make use of that energy.  It also makes me feel like I didn't waste our people's time.  I'm hoping for less on Sunday.  Hell, maybe ill break out the ugly stick again if that happens.

O well, I'm gonna go lay down now.  Thanks again to everybody.
1 brick thrown | Chuck a Brick

Our Big Move! [01 Nov 2007|06:00pm]
So we've finally got the permit to start construction of the house!  Trying to move ahead as quickly as possible, the storage pod is being delivered this week and we're starting to move our stuff into it on Saturday.

Heather's been posting on MS about getting some help, but I figured LJ would be better.  I just wish the notice wasn't so short...  So yea, whoever wants to come help on Saturday/Sunday, please let me know.  The time is TBA but we're definately doing it on those two days.  Also, I'll be cooking lunch/dinner on the BBQ, which should be reason enough to come! 

Those coming may have a say in what I make, anyway!  :D
13 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

great...almost [01 Oct 2007|06:15pm]
So apparently I wasn't allowed to blog while I was on the job.  I find this out when the supervisor approaches me when I was at work today, and told me that the admins saw and printed my LJ post.  It's some sort of security breach.

The supervisor, although flattered that I said such nice things about their company, reminded me that I couldn't blog, and that it was listed in the handbook.  I apologized for the slip up and assured her that it wouldn't happen again.

...oh and I almost forgot.  Thank you Alan for posting vulgarity on my last entry.  I'm sure my new boss as well as the admins got a gooooooood laugh at it. 
4 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

Job Status [28 Sep 2007|12:16pm]

Just when I thought the job agency was a conglamoration of incompetent tardo's, they finally referred me to a decent place.  Currently, I'm working a temp to perm job doing editorial work for Cambridge Who's Who, in the OMNI building in Uniondale.  Amazingly, this job referral actually benefits from my English teaching, and writing skill. 

The work is steady, challenging and keeps my interest.  I'm also looking for a second job for the holidays, and so far it looks as if it will be The Sharper Image, in Roosevelt Field.  I have an interview there Tuesday.  Hopefully I can get it, and buy everyone's christmas gifts from them at a discount, lol.

I know I've been MIA for a while, it couldn't be helped, and I apologize.  Hopefully this will change soon.

3 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

For u WoW guildies and WoW haters alike [19 Sep 2007|12:10pm]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=grCTXGW3sxQ

there's 3 so far.  Pretty amusing.
5 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

lolz [30 Aug 2007|09:58pm]
 http://potterknockedupnancy.ytmnd.com/
1 brick thrown | Chuck a Brick

Rap song with a positive spin. What a concept. [09 Aug 2007|03:30pm]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rN2VqFPNS8w
2 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

I just made a blog! On the internet! [09 Aug 2007|10:55am]
[ mood | indescribable ]

Soooooooo  Livejournal?  How have u been?  i know, I know, you're just DYING to know what I've been up to.  Well, ok, you convinced me  -- I'll tell you.

My WoW account  (this sentence opener just chased away 95% of readers) expired several days ago, and when I try to use the same credit card to reactivate it, the system rejects it.  I contacted the credit card company to check if it was ok, and it was.  But after a futile attempt to contact Blizzard on the phone several times, I emailed them.  Since it's apparently not in their nature to respond to emails, I actually managed to contact a real live person on the phone last night.  After a grueling 10 mins of account verification it was finally determined that I was indeed DARKANIAN --  HOLY DEFENDER OF THE PEOPLE AND PALADIN LORD OF JUSTICE AND ORDER. 

...and the guy couldn't fix the problem...so now I'm going to waste more money to buy a game card.  I need my fix!


I've been playing Zelda  Twilight Princess and I have to admit this is the hardest Zelda game I've played in a while.  It's not the boss battles thus far, but some of the more clever/long puzzles I've encountered and the fact that in this Zelda game simply pressing the attack button a whole lotta times can simply get you killed.  The map, in most areas can be even more of a puzzle to figure out, as it divides the world into regions that despite it's intent to simplify, complicate things. Steve would've hated this game because of the platform jumping and light stepping thru dangerous terrain.  Hell, if you drown, you DIE and it's game over.  If you fall in lava (and it's very easy to in the 2nd dungeon, you lose massive life. 

I like the fact that Link is not a corny looking cartoon character with 2 inch legs and giant cat-like eyes like in the last game (which I caught a lot of flak for disapproving of in terms of looks).  He looks awesome.  He shows character and emotion while still not speaking.  The story is pretty cool with a lot of cut scenes.  Get the game, it;s worth it.


Thanks to Dan I've joined the goons at Something Awful, and I have to say they're all pretty warped and twisted, just like me and the majority of my friends.  Hell, they even inspire me to do things in Paint and share my wondrous creations.  It's a great forum to just hang out on, and burn time.

7 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

Funny Legend of Zelda Flash - A Heart for the Hero [09 Aug 2007|10:48am]
http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/381814

Showed it to Dan a little while ago.  Didn't know if anyone else knew about this one.  Pretty funny.  NWS...kinda
Chuck a Brick

ROFL...wow... [06 Aug 2007|12:39pm]
http://samstillridin.ytmnd.com/
2 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

wierd.. [21 Jul 2007|01:00pm]
http://youtube.com/watch?v=LJusHaLrJC8

It's a very amateur documentary on LI gamers.  I found it eerily similar to the good old days of the GS and Queens Crew.  Except we're much better looking.
9 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

WAAAAHHHH!!! [17 Jul 2007|05:32pm]
heres the Super Mario Bros Z links, you damn crybabies;

1.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/308690

2.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/314226

3.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/323940

4.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/339499

5.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/363800

6.   http://www.newgrounds.com/portal/view/380713

7.   is being worked on still
2 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

just thought I'd share the joy [15 Jul 2007|03:54pm]
There's a series of pixelated nintendo and sega based characters done in Flash on www.newgrounds.com called "Super Mario Bros Z".  It's an incredibly well done story and it's just really cool to watch.  At the moment there's 6 episodes.  Any videogame fan would love to watch it, as it also involves some really cool battles.

and it's worksafe

WATCH THEM!!!
7 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

so far so good [29 May 2007|10:39pm]
Been working at the Bethpage Federal Credit Union training center for the past week, brushing up on banking skills and regulations, learning their system and products in preparation for working in their call center.  I;ve Brad to thank for this sweet position given to me via his temp agency. 

Finally, a job NOT facing the ugly public.  Arrogance is now limited to auditory responses only.  I don't care HOW busy the call center gets, its finally a ONE TRACK job.  No more "doing 100 things at once and spending 4 extra hours at work because some asshole left early, called in sick, or the manager was too cheap to hire more".  

As expected, the job pays better.  Technically, I'm an employee of the agency working under Bethpage FCU.  In a delightful twist of fate, another brance will be opening up a town away from me later this year.  Since a credit union is, in a nutshell, CARING about their employees, I may just move back into an actual branch of theirs, as a supervisor once again.

I have added this paragraph to randomly blabber about anything that comes to mind, since nobody reads my posts these days or bothers to comment.  i'm the lord jesus christ.  I live to rape paper dolls and fart on small woodland creatures.   I snort pubic hairs and give myself swirlys in the toilet.

The agency I work for gave me a temp position in American Home Mortgage to do some basic data entry.  They said it would be 3 days of boring work.  I was given a shit ass laptop and told what to export the files in their database to another type of file.  They said there's 1600.  Well ok then.  No problem.  We'll see how well Mike works when he's not inturrupted a thousand times a minute and left to do a task.  I finished the job in 7.5 hours.  Apparently, I shocked the hell outta their IT department because it was 1600 for the THREE DAYS of work, and I, Like a moron, did it in ONE  thinking it was 3 days of 1600 each.  Great job, and fucking shit...I went home that day, wothout an extra job to do the next two, lol.
5 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

random thoughts of the day [05 Apr 2007|06:48pm]
[ mood | caffinated ]

I watched some UFC earlier.  I dunno, I'm not a big fan.  I kinda find it boring.  Every time I watch its either 2 guys dancing around eachother occasionally throwing a punch or kick for several minutes, or 2 guys hugging and rolling around on the floor.  I don't follow storylines or feuds, I guess that's where the entertainment comes from.  But what I do know is that these guys, who are all blackbelts in whatever karate or fighting syile they claim to be a master of, aren't shit in comparason to my and craig's old sensei.  As far as I was concerned, that man was untouchable. 

----

So wherever I go these days, be it shopping at the mall, going to a movie, eating at a resturaunt or simply getting a coffee, I see kids and teens with those stupid goddam skate-shoes skating around.  They look so ridiculous--one foot flat with the other kicked up 45 degrees side by side, sliding across a 5 foot floor that's apparently too difficult and time-consuming to simply walk across.  And the thoughs that cross my mind are sadistic, involving a triprope, a drop kick, a sack of marbles and/or a sawed-off shotgun.

----

I wish I was more into engineering and automechanics as a hobby.  I would love to create a mechanism that, when activated,  raises a highly polished 2 way mirror across my back window.  This would allow me to reflect all bright lights into the windshield of the motorist behind me, while still allowing me to see.  The driver behind me is now faced with the option of correcting his overestimation of brightness from his headlights, or seeing self-induced spots in front of his eyes for a duration of time at his choosing. 

----

I would also like to invent a portable electro magnetic pulse emitter.  EMP's, as far as I know, (and correct me if you really care)  halt electromagnetic function.  Now imagine that you can direct an EMP to a local target.  What would you choose?  Oh boy, what wouldn't I choose.  The most obvious choice for most would probably be cell phones.  Personally, I would love to disable cell phones in movie theatres.  Not only would I aim for the ones that go off, but I'd certainly shoot for the ones with glowing backlights that morons have to constantly check during a movie.  Great, you're not making any noises, but you might as well be pointing a laser pointer into my fucking retina.  I'd also aim for MP3 players of people that insist on singing along to in public. 

1 brick thrown | Chuck a Brick

greaaaaaat [04 Apr 2007|09:11am]
[ mood | slightly numbed ]

After more than 5 years of not seeing a dentist, I went on monday.  Apparently, I have good teeth, despite the horrific misalignment of my jaw thanks to a seemingly harmless slap in the face at 15.  They found my first ever cavity, so the 26 year streak of a cavity free mouth was broken.  It was a minor one, on the biting surface of my top lefthand molar.  I had to go in today to have it drilled and filled.  Halfway thru the operation, it was discovered I need more novacaine than most, but I told the doc "To hell with it, we're almost done"  lol. 

Sometime in the near future i WILL need surgury to realign my jaw.  The doc says that eventually the bones themselves will start grinding, causing a lot of pain, not to mention the fact that I'm grinding my teeth as well.  I'm looking forward to that time-- having my jaw wired shut, eating thru a tube for several months.  Not being able to tell Mike Jokes, and shutting up for once in my life.

4 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

lol. good times [03 Apr 2007|05:59pm]
http://velvetjess.livejournal.com/15517.html
Chuck a Brick

creativity flows [03 Apr 2007|03:59pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

So I've been reading up on some classic stories, specifically, the legends of King Arthur and the knights of the round table.  I want to become at least knowledgable of the stories to tie them into a special book (possibly movie script) that I'm about to undertake soon.  While i'm not about to announce the entire story line on LJ, know that's it's a little horrific, yet campy.  I'm working on maiking the characters as three dimensional as possible, while comparing them to favorites of my own.  I know it sounds vauge, but it'll make sense in the future.

On another note, I am awaiting my test date for the post office battery exam.  As much as I hate serving the public these days, I cannot overlook the salary, medical coverage, and perks of being a government employee.  When I was little I wanted to become a fireman, but thanks to the asthma I got some smoke inhalation at a young age, that dream dissappeared.  Besides, why wield an axe at one job when I can eventually weild a semi-automatic at another???  ;-)

I'm pretty upset that my current job wasn't up to par with scheduling and insurance.  Hourly pay was good, but the hours were too few.  I was hoping by this year I'd be stable with the income, but no, I'm not.  I wanted to do this BBQ out of pocket for a change, but it's not gonna happen...and I wanted a seafood dish this time too!  lol  SOmething like an canjun seasoned salmon steak or some shrimp skewers...

Well at least I have the portable gas grill. 

6 bricks thrown | Chuck a Brick

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]